Achievements

2019-2020

Hong Kong Biology Literacy Award 2019/2020

150 150 STGSS

One student was awarded the second class honor, one student was awarded the third class honor and one student was awarded merit award in the Hong Kong Biology Literacy Award which was organized by Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education

Awards were listed below:

6D Lee Pui Shuen Second Class Honor
6C Kam Wai Ling Third Class Honor
6B Lam Hoi Fung Merit

Chemists Online Self-study Award Scheme 2020 – Hong Kong Virtual University & the Education Bureau

150 150 STGSS

December 2019

8 students were awarded Diamond and Platinum Awards in the Chemists Online Self-study Award Scheme 2020 which was organized by Hong Kong Virtual University & the Education Bureau.

Awards were listed below:

5C 33 Young Cho Ying 楊楚楹 Diamond
4C 26 Chu Lok Kwan 朱樂筠 Platinum
5B 12 Tang Ho Yiu 鄧浩堯 Platinum
5C 13 Leung Wing Him 梁永謙 Platinum
5C 25 Hon Tsz Yau Olivia 韓梓柔 Platinum
5C 27 Leung Sin Ki 梁茜淇 Platinum
5C 29 Siu Wing Yan 蕭詠恩 Platinum
6B 19 Choi Yuen Wa 蔡婉樺 Platinum

 

The scholarships in the Future Stars – 2019 Upward Mobility Scholarship organized by the Commission on Poverty

150 150 STGSS

Two students obtained the scholarships in the Future Stars – 2019 Upward Mobility Scholarship organized by the Commission on Poverty

6A (19) Lui Chak Wai and 6C (29) Lee Tsoi Hei
Scholarships obtained : Future Stars – 2019 Upward Mobility Scholarship

Applied Learning Scholarship (2019/2020 School Year) – EDB & Law’s Charitable Foundation

150 150 STGSS

December 2019

6A (5) Fung Pak Hei obtained the Applied Learning Scholarship (2019/2020 School Year) which was organized by the EDB & Law’s Charitable Foundation.

Mathematics Project Competition for Secondary Schools (2019/20)

150 150 STGSS

Two students were awarded the Good Performance Award in the Mathematics Project Competition for Secondary Schools (2019/20) which was organized by the Mathematics Education Section of Education Bureau.

Awards were listed below:

3C Hui Kam Ming Good Performance Award
3C Ng Tsun Ho Good Performance Award

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Sudoku Championship 2020

150 150 STGSS

3 students participated in the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Sudoku Championship which was organized by Hong Kong Gifted Education Teachers’ Association and KPG Education Limited.

Awards were listed below.

 

5A Gold Award Chim Ho Yin
5C Gold Award Lam Ho
5C Gold Award Tsui Ho Sum

Gifted Creative Writing Competition 2020

150 150 STGSS

4 students participated in the Gifted Creative Writing Competition 2020 which was organized by Hong Kong Gifted Education Teachers’ Association and KPG Education Limited.

Awards were listed below

4C Star of Stars Wu Wilson
5D Gold Award Leung Ka Man
5D Silver Award Yam Ying Chi
4C Merit Chu Lok Kwan

 

Crossword Puzzle Challenge 2020

150 150 STGSS

7 students participated in the Crossword Puzzle Challenge 2020 which was organized by Hong Kong Gifted Education Teachers’ Association and KPG Education Limited.

Awards were listed below

3D Gold Award Tam Ho Ming
3D Gold Award Yeung Hiu Tung Austin
5C Gold Award Yuen Hiu Kei Phoebe
5C Gold Award Yip Chun
5C Silver Award Young Cho Ying
5D Silver Award Chung Kin Hang
5A Bronze Award Lee Pak Lam

FormulaR Hong Kong Station 2020

150 150 STGSS

6 students participated in the competitions of the FormulaR Hong Kong Station organized by the Joint School Information Technology Association (JSIT).

Awards were listed below:

循線速遞賽季軍

5A Chim Ho Yin
4C Meng Fan Rui
4C Tang Ho Tong

 

mBot競技平台合作賽季軍

5B Tang Ho Yiu
3A Chu Jinpeng
3C Wai Kwan Shun Benedit

Aesthetic-Development 2019-2020

150 150 STGSS

Aesthetic-Development 2019-2020

To be announced

Physical-Development 2019-2020

150 150 STGSS

Physical-Development 2019-2020

To be announced

2018-2019

Excellent Performance Award in the Enrichment Programme for Young Mathematics Talents – Towards Differential Geometry

150 150 STGSS

August 2019

6C (14) Yeung Wai Ho obtained the Excellent Performance Award in the Enrichment Programme for Young Mathematics Talents – Towards Differential Geometry held by The Chinese University of Hong Kong – Department of Mathematics & The Institute of Mathematical Sciences.

Gold, Silver and Bronze awards in the Gifted Math Mid-summer Cup 2019 – Hong Kong Gifted Education Teachers’ Association

150 150 STGSS

August 2019

3 students were awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze awards in the Gifted Math Mid-summer Cup 2019 which was organized by Hong Kong Gifted Education Teachers’ Association.

Awards were listed below:
5D (10) Ho Kwun Wing Gold
3C (12) Ng Chun Hin Angus Silver
3A (17) Chan Nga Yi Bronze

Championships in “The Eighth Inter-school Plain English Speaking Contest 2018-19”

150 150 STGSS

July 2019

2 students got the Championships in “The Eighth Inter-school Plain English Speaking Contest 2018-19” held by Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School.

Awards were listed below:
Champion in Junior Group: 3D (18) Yeung Hiu Tung Austin
Champion in Senior Group: 6B (15) Chan Tin Yan

Certificate of High Distinction – Australian National Chemistry Quiz (H.K. Section) – Royal Australian Chemical Institute

150 150 STGSS

July 2019

4C Chu Lok Kwan and 6C Yeung Wai Ho obtained the Certificates of High Distinction in the Australian National Chemistry Quiz (H.K. Section) which was organized by Royal Australian Chemical Institute.

Secondary School Mathematics and Science Competition (SSMSC)

150 150 STGSS
High Distinction in Biology Lam Hoi Fung 5B
Distinction in Chemistry Kwok Hei Yi 5C
Distinction in Chemistry Yeung Wai Ho 5C
Credit in Chemistry Cheung Lap Yin 5C
Credit in Chemistry Choi Man Yee 5C
Credit in Physics Fei Jiaxuan 5C
Credit in Physics Lam Hoi Fung 5C
Credit in Physics Yeung Wai Ho 5C

2017/18化學科網上自學獎勵計劃鑽石獎

150 150 STGSS
4C蔡文軒 4C林栢聰 4C虞凱詠 5B陳冠臻
5C梁厚生 5C吳嘉熙 5C楊煒浩 5C鄭美詩
5C郭熙怡 6A范俊豪 6A梁雪昕 6B曾卓希
6B吳欣呈 6C劉詠康 6C蘇子傑 6D林希樂

2017/2018「第一代大學生獎學金」

150 150 STGSS

校友香伯其榮獲由香港社會服務聯會頒發之2017/2018「第一代大學生獎學金」,獲獎學金港幣20000元

羅氏慈善基金舉辦之「應用學習獎學金2017/18」

150 150 STGSS

6D梁諾晴同學榮獲羅氏慈善基金舉辦之「應用學習獎學金2017/18」

明日之星 – 上游獎學金2018

150 150 STGSS

5A吳志浩及6C王南風同學榮獲「明日之星 – 上游獎學金2018」

  • 1
  • 2

2018/19 Statistics Creative-writing Competition for Secondary School Students

150 150 STGSS

2018/19 Statistics Creative-writing Competition for Secondary School Students
Organized by Hong Kong Statistical Society and Education Bureau

Date: 22th June 2019
Time: 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Venue: Auditorium, Christian Family Service Centre

Prize Winning Entry Student name
Distinguished prize NBA勝率大謎團  主場客場逐個捉! 5D  Fong Kwai Yiu

5D  Wong Ho Yin

The Ninth Sha Tin Ambassador Programme

150 150 STGSS
Outstanding Ambassador Award Tong Oi Man 4C
Outstanding Ambassador Award Tsui Tsz Ho 4D
Best Creativity Award Lee Pak Lam 4A
Tong Oi Man 4C
Tsui Tsz Ho 4D
Cheung Sum Yin 4D
Wong Lee Ying 4D

Hong Kong Budding Scientists Award 2018/19

150 150 STGSS
Best Reporter Award & Appreciation Award Wu Wilson 3D
Lai Pui Chi 3D
Chu Lok Kwan 3D
Lam Chun Yat 4C
Fu Conghao 4D

Mindshift+ Educational Programme 2017-2019

150 150 STGSS

Outstanding Performance Award & Most Creative School Mental Health Project

Students:

4B Tang Ho Yiu
4C Cheung Ting Fai
4C Cheng Nga Man
4C Ho Cheuk Ting
4D Wai Sheung Sheung Kayla
4D Yue Hoi Laam
4C Yue Hoi Wing
4D Chan Hiu Man
5C Lee Tsoi Hei
5C Wong Hau Yin

FormulaR (HK) – mBot organized by Joint School Information Technology Association (JSIT)

150 150 STGSS

FormulaR (HK) – mBot organized by JSIT

2C Chu Jinpeng           first runner-up
3B Tang Ho Tong        first runner-up
3C Meng Fan Rui        first runner-up

Remote Control Robot GoGo Competition organized by Joint School Information Technology Association (JSIT)

150 150 STGSS

Remote Control Robot GoGo Competition organized by Joint School Information Technology Association (JSIT)

2D Wai Kwan Shun Benedit            first runner-up
4A Chim Ho Yin                                 first runner-up
4B Tang Ho Yiu                                  first runner-up

紫外線測量及應用設計比賽

150 150 STGSS

由香港大學工程學院、香港天文台及香港氣象學會合辦紫外線測量及應用設計比賽本校隊伍以命名為Schwarzer Kasten的作品 (6A范俊豪、6C王南風、6D莫俊球、翁惠敏及郭加恩同學) 獲得優異獎

Australian Science Innovations – Big Science Competition Outstanding Performance Awards

150 150 STGSS

Australian Science Innovations – Big Science Competition Outstanding Performance Awards

「澳洲科學比賽」卓越表現獎

 

澳洲科學創新組織Australian Science Innovations主辦的「澳洲科學比賽」

2C譚灝銘、4C張庭徽及5C梁厚生同學表現優秀,獲頒卓越表現獎

Student Portfolio Cover Design 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS

星島第三十四屆全港校際辯論比賽 第五回合初賽

150 150 STGSS

星島第三十四屆全港校際辯論比賽 第五回合初賽

日期:09-03-2019 (六)
時間:上午11時45分
地點:匯知中學
人選:徐祖均  林志浩  丘嘉蕊

辯題:港府應規管領展物業的租金增幅上限
正方:沙田官立中學
反方:九龍真光中學
賽果:2 比1  正方沙田官立中學勝
佳辯:反方一副
最佳交互答問辯論員:正方一副 5A 林志浩

第三十五屆新界聯校辯論比賽 A 組四強賽

150 150 STGSS

第三十五屆新界聯校辯論比賽 A 組四強賽

日期: 02-03-2019 (六)
時間:下午三時正
地點:東華三院吳祥川紀念中學
人選:吳永森  潘紫晴  林志浩
(台下提問:符從浩  張志協)

辯題:考評局應為文憑試考生的來源地設限制
正方:沙田官立中學
反方:金巴崙長老會耀道中學
賽果:1比1  722比689  正方沙田官立中學勝
佳辯:正方二副 5A 林志浩

星島第三十四屆全港校際辯論比賽 第四回合初賽

150 150 STGSS

星島第三十四屆全港校際辯論比賽 第四回合初賽

日期: 23-02-2019 (六)
時間:上午11時05分
地點:仁濟醫院王華湘中學 (1樓禮堂)
人選:徐祖鈞 林志浩  丘嘉蕊

辯題:本港應放寛輸入海外醫生限制
正方:聖保羅男女中學
反方:沙田官立中學
賽果:0 比3  反方沙田官立中學勝
佳辯:反方一副 5A 林志浩
最佳交互問答辯論員:反方一副 5A 林志浩

第三十五屆新界聯校辯論比賽

150 150 STGSS

第三十五屆新界聯校辯論比賽 A組初賽

日期:2-2-2019 (六)
時間:上午11時30分
地點:東華三院吳祥川紀念中學

比賽名單:
5A 林志浩
4B 何旻諾
4D 符從浩

辯題:康文署應全面推行實名制購票

屯門官立中學 (正)
沙田官立中學 (反)

賽果:0 比3
反方沙田官立中學勝

佳辯:反方主辯
5A 林志浩

第五屆聯合盃中學組辯論比賽最佳辯論員

150 150 STGSS

6C沈澍韜表現卓越,兩次奪得最佳辯論員

第十二屆鳴辯盃中學生辯論賽

150 150 STGSS

5A林志浩於兩場比賽中連奪最佳辯論員

Inter-School Handball Competition 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS

Inter-School Handball Competition 2018-2019

Event/Section/Grade

Name of Student

Award

Girls Grade B Overall

   FUNG YIP MAN   4B

TSUI TSZ CHING  4D

YAM YING CHI   4D

KONG PIK YU  4B

CHAN KEI LAM   3D

WONG WING HEI  3D

WAN TSZ NGA   3A

 

 

 

Champion

Girls Grade C Overall

CHENG HIU LAM  2A

SZE WAI KIU  2C

CHOI LOK CHING  2D

LO SIN TUNG  1A

CHU HEI CHI  1A

CHENG FEI KA   1A

FONG KA CHING  1A

LIANG HAN  1C

KAM CHEUK LAM SOPHIA  1D

XIE AIYANG  1D

CHAN KING SHUEN  1C

 

 

 

2nd Runner-up

Inter-School Volleyball Competition 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS

Inter-School Volleyball Competition 2018-2019
Event/Section/Grade Name of Student Award
Girls Grade C Overall (Division 1)

YUNG NGAI YING 1A

LUK HAU YI  1B

WANG LIHENG  1B

WONG CHING TUNG  1B

HUNG KAI HING  2A

CHING SIN YU  2B

LI AN YEE   2B

TANG LOK YEE CHLOE  2B

WOO PO KA  2B

CHEN HUIYING   2D

FUNG HIU NAM  2C

WONG MEI KI   2C

CHO NOK YAN   2D

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Runner-up

Boys Grade C Overall (Division 1)

TSE KAI SHING 2D

LEE RUI XI 2D

HO KWAN LIM 2C

CHEUNG HEI YU 2B

KE TUNG TO 2B

LEE CHEUK HIN 2A

SHE CHUNG LUN 2A

HU MAN HEI 1A

IP LAM WAI 1A

KWOK CHUN HOI JACKSON 1A

LAI TIN CHI 1A

LI HO WING 1A

 

 

 

4th Place

Inter-School Squash Team Competition 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS
Inter-School Squash Team Competition 2018-2019
Event/Section/Grade Name of Student Award
Boys Overall KWONG TSZ YEUNG (1D)
SHE CHUNG LUN (2A)
YEE WAI HIM (2C)
NG CRAIG (3B)
WONG KING NAM (3B)
TANG CHING HIM (5B)
HUNG WAI KWAN (5D)
1st runner up
Girls overall LO SIN TUNG (1A)
CHOW HIU KWAN (4B)
YAU NGA NAM (5A)
CHENG  MAY SEE (5C)
1st runner up

Inter-School Volleyball Competition 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS
Inter-School Volleyball Competition 2018-2019
Event/Section/Grade Name of Student Award
Girls Grade A Overall (Division 1) CHOI SUET YI (4A)
CHOI SUET YING (4A)
NG TSZ SUEN (5B)
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (5C)
LAU WING YU TIFFANY (5D)
WONG SZE NGA (5D)
KU SIN YING (6B)
LEONG LOK (6C)
6th Place

Inter-School Long Distance Run Competition 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS
Inter-School Long Distance Run Competition 2018-2019
Event/Section/Grade Name of Student Award
Girls Grade A Overall LAM KA WING (3C)
LAM CHUNG YAN (5C)
CHUNG PUI LAM (5D)
WONG SZE NGA (5D)
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (5C)
4th Place

Inter-School Cross Country Competition 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS
Inter-School Cross Country Competition 2018-2019
Event/Section/Grade Name of Student Award
Girls Grade A Individual LEUNG PHOEBE (4C) 9th Place
Girls Grade A Overall LAM KA WING (3C)
LEUNG PHOEBE (4C)
NG KA WING (5A)
LAM CHUNG YAN (5C)
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (5C)
FONG SAU YAN (5C)
CHUNG PUI LAM (5D)
WONG SZE NGA (5D)
4th Place
Girls Grade C Overall LEE LOK SZE (1D)
XIE AIYANG (1D)
KAN LOK CHING CAMMY (2A)
CHAN YIN LAM (2B)
FUNG HIU NAM (2C)
WONG MEI KI (2C)
CHOI LOK CHING (2D)
LEE CHING KA (2D)
7th Place

Inter-School Fencing Competition 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS
Inter-School Fencing Competition 2018-2019
Event/Section/Grade Name of Student Award
Girl’s C Grade Individual (Sabre) FENG KAREN (2B) 2nd  runner-up

Inter-school Athletics Championships 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS
Inter-school Athletics Championships 2018-2019
Event/Section/Grade Name of Student Award
Girls’ Grade A 100M Hurdles WONG SZE NGA (5D) 1st  runner-up
Girls’ Grade B High Jump TSUI TSZ CHING (4D) 4th  Place

Inter-school Swimming Championships 2018-2019

150 150 STGSS
Inter-school Swimming Championships 2018-2019
Event/Section/Grade Name of Student Award
Boys’ Grade B 50M Breaststroke YIP KING SING (4C) 2nd runner-up
Boys’ Grade B 100M Breaststroke YIP KING SING (4C) 2nd runner-up
Boys’ Grade B 100M Freestyle MAK CHIN CHUN (4C) 4th Place
Boys’ Grade B 200M Freestyle MAK CHIN CHUN (4C) Champion

2017-2018

9th Healthy Information Student Ambassadors Scheme

150 150 STGSS
Cheung Ting Fai 3C
Lam Yu 4A
Choi Ching Yu 4B
Crystal Awards
Crystal Awards
Crystal Awards

Hong Kong Joint School Biology Olympiad 2017

150 150 STGSS
Tsang Cheuk Hei 5BGold Medal
Certificate of Participation

The Chemists Online Self-Study Award Scheme

150 150 STGSS
Leung Hau Sang 梁厚生 4C
Ng Ka Hei 吳嘉熙 4C
Zhen Yue long 甄悅隆 5C
Tse Hau Yi 謝巧兒 6C
Hon Po Ying 韓寶嶸 6D
Yeung Wai Ho 楊煒浩 4C
Cheng Michelle May See 鄭美詩 4C
Lai Man Yi 黎敏兒 4C
Hung Wai Kwan 洪維鈞 4D
Leung Wing Chi Jamie 梁詠芝 4D
Wong Sze Nga 黃詩雅 4D
Fan Chun Ho 范俊豪 5A
Leung Suet Yan 梁雪昕 5A
Che Ho Ming 車浩銘 5B
Chin Ka Ki 錢嘉琪 5B
Hui Man Ki 許蔓淇 5B
Wong Tan Hung 黃丹紅 5B
Chan Hok Tsun 陳學寯 5C
Chan Long Ki 陳朗祺 5C
Cheung Nok Lun 張諾倫 5C
Cheung Hau Wing 張巧穎 5C
Choy Lok Yiu Chloe 蔡諾瑤 5C
Ip Lap Kan 葉立勤 5C
Kwan Wing Ho Chester 關榮皓 5C
Lau Wing Hong 劉詠康 5C
Lam Wing Kiu 林穎翹 5C
Leong Lok 梁樂 5C
Li Wing Yee 李穎儀 5C
Lui Pok Hin 呂博軒 5C
Mak Kai Yim 麥棨嚴 5C
Nam Hi Ming 藍喜鳴 5C
Poon Chun Hin 潘駿軒 5C
Shum Shue To Elvis 沈澍韜 5C
So Tsz Kit 蘇子傑 5C
Wong Nam Fung 王南風 5C
Yuen Ka Ho 袁家顥 5C
Tam Ka Wing 談家詠 5C
Wan Tsz Yiu 尹紫瑤 5C
Chen Kwun Wa Adam 陳冠華 5D
Chung Cheuk Kit 鍾倬杰 5D
Leung Siu Wang 梁紹宏 5D
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award
Platinum Award

Australican National Chemistry Quiz (ANCQ) 2017 Awarded Namelist

150 150 STGSS
Law Chun Hei 羅俊熙 5C
Tse Hau Yi 謝巧兒 6C
Tai Kwok Lap 戴國立 5C
Leung Hau Sang 梁厚生 4C
Cheung Kit Lun 張傑倫 4D
Chung Cheuk Kit 鍾倬杰 5D
Chow Ka Hei Kelvin 周家熙 6B
Kong Man Ling Jessie 江文翎 6C
Chan Chung Ngai 陳宗毅 6C
Heung Pak Ki 香伯其 6C
Tsang Cheuk Hei 曾卓希 5B
Chan Hok Tsun 陳學寯 5C
Lai Yat Long 黎日朗 5C
Mak Kai Yim 麥棨嚴 5C
So Tsz Kit 蘇子傑 5C
Certificate of CLASS Excellence
Certificate of Credit
Certificate of Credit
Certificate of Credit
Certificate of Credit
Certificate of Credit
Certificate of Distinction
Certificate of Distinction
Certificate of High Distinction
Certificate of High Distinction
Certificate of High Distinction
Certificate of High Distinction
Certificate of High Distinction
Certificate of High Distinction
Certificate of High Distinction

第三屆全港資優學生「合24」大賽

150 150 STGSS
林澔 2C
連偉權 1D
林海鋒 3D
銀獎
優異獎
優異獎

2017 Faraday Challenge Day Award: Second – Runner – Up

150 150 STGSS
何旻諾 Ho Man Lok
林雋逸 Lam Chun Yat
何愷寧 Ho Hoi Ling
林國豐 Lam Kwok Fung
司徒泳錡 Seto Wing Kei
符從浩 Fu Cong Hao
2C
2C
2C
2D
2D
2D

HK 智慧型循線競賽 (中學組)

150 150 STGSS
Meng Fan Rui 2C
Ng Tsz Kit Cliff 2C
Tang Ho Tong 2B
亞軍
亞軍
亞軍

Coming Soon

150 150 STGSS

Inter-school Swimming Championships 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Boys’ Grade B 50M Breaststroke YIP KING SING (3C)2nd runner-up
Boys’ Grade B 100M BreaststrokeYIP KING SING (3C)2nd runner-up
Boys’ Grade B 100M FreestyleMAK CHIN CHUN (3D)2nd runner-up
Boys’ Grade B 200M FreestyleMAK CHIN CHUN (3D)1st runner-up
Girls’ Grade C 50M BackstrokeHO YI YAN ABBY (2B)2nd runner-up

Inter-school Cross-country Competition 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Girls Grade B IndividualLAM HEI TING (3B) 2nd Runner-up
Girls Grade B OverallCHEN KA YI (2A) 
YIP CHING HUEN (3A)
KONG PIK YU (3B)
LAM HEI TING (3B)
LEUNG PHOEBE (3C)
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (4C)
CHUNG PUI LAM (4D)
WONG SZE NGA (4D)
6th Place
Girls Grade C OverallCHAN YIN LAM (1A) 
KAN LOK CHING CAMMY (1A)
FUNG HIU NAM (1B)
LEE CHING KA (1B)
WONG MEI KI (1B)
CHOI LOK CHING (1D)
YEE HOI YING (2A)
CHAN KEI LAM (2C)
7th Place

Inter-school Fencing Competition 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Girls (Foil) IndividualLAU HOI KIU OLGA (6D)Champion
Girls (Foil) TeamCHU LOK KWAN (2C) 
PANG CHIN CHING (2D)
KAM SUET (3C)
LAU HOI KIU OLGA (6D)
1st runner-up

Inter-school Fencing Competition 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Girls (Foil) IndividualLAU HOI KIU OLGA (6D)Champion
Girls (Foil) TeamCHU LOK KWAN (2C) 
PANG CHIN CHING (2D)
KAM SUET (3C)
LAU HOI KIU OLGA (6D)
1st runner-up

Inter-school Athletics Championships 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Girls Grade B 800mLAM HEI TING (3B)Champion
Girls Grade B 1500mLAM HEI TING (3B)Champion
Girls Grade B 4x400mLAM HEI TING (3B) 
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (4C)
CHUNG PUI LAM (4D)
WONG SZE NGA (4D)
1st runner-up
Girls Grade B OverallLAM HEI TING (3B) 
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (4C)
CHUNG PUI LAM (4D)
WONG SZE NGA (4D)
5th Place

Inter-school Long Distance Run Competition 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Girls Grade B IndividualLAM HEI TING (3B)Champion
Girls Grade B IndividualLEUNG PHOEBE (3C)8th Place
Girls Grade B OverallLAM HEI TING (3B) 2nd runner-up
LEUNG PHOEBE (3C)
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (4C)
CHUNG PUI LAM (4D)
WONG SZE NGA (4D)
2nd runner-up

Inter-School Volleyball Competition 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Girls Grade BCHOI SUET YI (3A)
CHOI SUET YING (3A)
KONG PIK YU (3B)
LAM HEI TING (3B)
NG TSZ SUEN (4B)
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (4C)
LAU WING YU TIFFANY (4D)
WONG SZE NGA (4D)
1st runner-up
Boys Grade BLEUNG CHUN HIN (3A)
MOK MAN HIN (3C)
NG CHUN HIN (4A)
LEUNG HO ON (4B)
LI CHUN YIN (4B)
TANG CHING HIM (4B)
LAW KWAN HO (4C)
LIU YAN KIT (4D)
MA KAI HIN MARTIN (4D)
2nd runner-up
Girls Grade CCHEUNG WAI CHING (1A)
TANG WING HEI (1A)
FUNG HIU NAM (1B)
CHENG HIU LAM (1C)
CHING SIN YU (1C)
CHAN NGA LAM (1D)
CHEN HUIYING (1D)
CHEUNG KA YI KYLIE (1D)
FU HIU CHING (1D)
TANG LOK YEE CHLOE (1D)
CHAN KEI LAM (2C)
WU KA HEI HALEY (2D)
5th Place
Boys Grade CNG CHUN FAI (1A)
SHE CHUNG LUN (1A)
CHEUNG HEI YU (1C)
TSE KAI SHING (1D)
CHOI TSZ WING (2A)
YING KIN WAI (2A)
4th Place

Inter-School Volleyball Competition 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Girls Grade BCHOI SUET YI (3A)
CHOI SUET YING (3A)
KONG PIK YU (3B)
LAM HEI TING (3B)
NG TSZ SUEN (4B)
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (4C)
LAU WING YU TIFFANY (4D)
WONG SZE NGA (4D)
1st runner-up
Boys Grade BLEUNG CHUN HIN (3A)
MOK MAN HIN (3C)
NG CHUN HIN (4A)
LEUNG HO ON (4B)
LI CHUN YIN (4B)
TANG CHING HIM (4B)
LAW KWAN HO (4C)
LIU YAN KIT (4D)
MA KAI HIN MARTIN (4D)
2nd runner-up
Girls Grade CCHEUNG WAI CHING (1A)
TANG WING HEI (1A)
FUNG HIU NAM (1B)
CHENG HIU LAM (1C)
CHING SIN YU (1C)
CHAN NGA LAM (1D)
CHEN HUIYING (1D)
CHEUNG KA YI KYLIE (1D)
FU HIU CHING (1D)
TANG LOK YEE CHLOE (1D)
CHAN KEI LAM (2C)
WU KA HEI HALEY (2D)
5th Place
Boys Grade CNG CHUN FAI (1A)
SHE CHUNG LUN (1A)
CHEUNG HEI YU (1C)
TSE KAI SHING (1D)
CHOI TSZ WING (2A)
YING KIN WAI (2A)
4th Place

Inter-school Handball Competition 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Girls Grade C OverallCHENG HIU LAM (1C)
CHAN NGA LAM (1D)
CHOI LOK CHING (1D)
MAN SZE WING (1D)
SZE WAI KIU (1D)
CHAN PUI YI (2B)
WU KA HEI (2B)
CHAN KEI LAM (2C)
WONG HUI YAU KATE (2C)
FONG CHING (2D)
KUNG YUEN KI (2D)
LEUNG HEI SUET (2D)
NGAN MAN CHIN (2D)
 5th Place

Inter-school Badminton Competition 2017-2018

150 150 STGSS
Boys Grade BMAI DIWEN (2A)
LEUNG KING HAI (3B)
FU CONGHAO (3C)
SHUM SHUE SUM (3C)
TANG HO YEUNG (3D)
4th Place
Girls Grade CMA SIN CHING (1A)
LEE CHING KA (1B)
WONG MEI KI (1B)
WONG LOK CHING (2A)
KWOK NATALIE SZE CHING (2C)
8th Place

2016-2017

Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2016

150 150 STGSS
Tsang Cheuk Hei 4B Award of Excellence Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Tai Kwok Lap 5C Award of Excellence Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Chan Chung Ngai 5C Award of Excellence Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Cheung Tin Hang 6A Award of Excellence Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Law Chun Hei 4C Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Chan Hok Tsun 4CCertificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Tam Ka Wing 4C Certificate of High Distinction
Lai Yat Long 4CCertificate of High Distinction
Lin Wing Yiu 5CCertificate of High Distinction
Leung Wai Chin 5CCertificate of High Distinction
Heung Pak Ki 5C Certificate of High Distinction

Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2016

150 150 STGSS
Tsang Cheuk Hei 4B Award of Excellence Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Tai Kwok Lap 5C Award of Excellence Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Chan Chung Ngai 5C Award of Excellence Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Cheung Tin Hang 6A Award of Excellence Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Law Chun Hei 4C Certificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Chan Hok Tsun 4CCertificate of Class Excellence – 100%
Tam Ka Wing 4C Certificate of High Distinction
Lai Yat Long 4CCertificate of High Distinction
Lin Wing Yiu 5CCertificate of High Distinction
Leung Wai Chin 5CCertificate of High Distinction
Heung Pak Ki 5C Certificate of High Distinction

The Chemists Online Self-Study Award Scheme 2015-2016

150 150 STGSS
Hon Po Ying 5DDiamond Award
Chui Shek Man 6ADiamond Award
Cheung Ngai Yik 6DDiamond Award
Chan Tsz Fai 6CGold Award
Lam Yu Wai 6DGold Award

Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition 2016

150 150 STGSS
Fung Cheuk Bun 6ADistinction in Chemistry
Leung Tsz Chun 6ADistinction in Chemistry
Lai Chin Pang 6CMedal in Chemistry
Chan Ngai Yu 6CDistinction in Biology
High Distinction in Chemistry
Chen Chun Hin 6CProficiency in Biology
Distinction in Chemistry
Wong Yuen Yi 6CDistinction in Biology
High Distinction in Chemistry

Hong Kong STEM Olympiad 2016

150 150 STGSS
Wong Tin Shing 6AICT Competition with Credit
Mathematics Team Competition with Credit
Cheung Tin Hang 6APhysics Competition with Distinction
Mathematics Team Competition with Credit
Wong Yuen Yi 6CChemistry Competition with Credit
Mathematics Team Competition with Credit
Lai Chin Pang 6CBiology Competion with Credit

美荷樓香港精神學習計劃2016-17「兩代情」徵文比賽

150 150 STGSS
韓宝莉 5A
林卓姿 5A
黃穎翹 5A
袁子晴 5A
莊卓濘 5D
陸穎茵 5D
蔡雪怡 2A
蔡雪盈 2A
吳紀因 2A
蘇見柔 2A
徐祖鈞 2A
鄧靜雯 2A
袁曉琦 2A
呂澤慧 3D
高中組 冠軍
高中組 優異獎
高中組 優異獎
高中組 優異獎
高中組 優異獎
高中組 優異獎
初中組 優異獎
初中組 優異獎
初中組 優異獎
初中組 優異獎
初中組 優異獎
初中組 優異獎
初中組 優異獎
初中組 優異獎

2016-17年全國青少年語文知識大賽

150 150 STGSS
黃天恩 1A
葉浣雯 2C
呂澤慧 3D
現場作文全國總決賽
二等獎
葉俊 2C現場作文全國總決賽
三等獎
葉俊 2C
葉浣雯 2C
呂澤慧 3D
現場作文決賽
二等獎
黃天恩 1A
吳嘉熙 3C
現場作文決賽
三等獎
吳嘉熙 3C
呂澤慧 3D
現場作文初賽
二等獎
黃天恩 1A
葉俊 2C
葉浣雯 2C
現場作文初賽
三等獎

2016-2017「文學之星」中國中學生作文大賽(香港區)

150 150 STGSS
吳嘉熙 3C 
李佩璇 3C
郭熙怡 3D
戴國立 5C
陳世鏘 6A
蔡諾妍 6C
優異獎

Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2016/2017

150 150 STGSS
陳藝裕 Chan Ngai Yu 6C
黃婉怡 Wong Yuen Yi 6C
崔浩然 Chui Ho Yin 5C
洪浚銘 Hung Tsun Ming Victor 6B
黎展鵬 Lai Chin Pang 6C
賴君瀚 Lai Kwan Hon 6B
潘建章 Poon Kin Cheung 6C
周家熙 Chow Ka Hei Kelvin 5B
李浚謙 Li Chun Him 6B
陳德生 Chen Tak Sang 6B
曾樂晴 Tsang Lok Ching 6B
鄭子君 Cheng Tsz Kwan 6C
陳駿軒 Chen Chun Hin 6C
First Class Honours
First Class Honours
Second Class Honours
Second Class Honours
Second Class Honours
Third Class Honours
Third Class Honours
Merit
Merit
Merit
Merit
Merit
Merit

Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition 2016-2017

150 150 STGSS
Chan Chung Ngai (5C) Chemistry High Distinctions
Chui Ho Yin (5C) Biology Credits
Heung Pak Ki (5C) Chemistry Medals
Hon Po Ying (5D) Chemistry Credits
Kong Man Ling Jessie (5C) Chemistry Distinctions Biology Credits
Meng Cathy Fan Ying (5C) Chemistry Part
So Yee Ki (5C) Chemistry Proficiency Awards
Tai Kwok Lap (5C) Chemistry Part
Tang Wing Hin (5C) Mathematics High Distinctions Physics High Distinctions Chemistry Credits
Tse Hau Yi (5C) Chemistry Credits
Wu Shiu Ting (5C) Chemistry Part Biology Distinctions
Yeung Yiu Hei (5C) Chemistry High Distinctions Biology Distinctions
Zeng Tao (5C) Chemistry High Distinctions

第68屆香港學校朗誦節(中文朗誦)

150 150 STGSS
中學一二年級詩文集誦(粵語)梁悅 2C冠軍
中學一二年級二人朗誦(粵語)梁悅 2C
任映諮 2C
冠軍
中學三年級詩詞獨誦(粵語)(男子組)吳嘉熙 3C冠軍
中學五六年級散文獨誦(粵語)(女子組)韓宝莉 5A季軍
中學五六年級散文獨誦(粵語)(女子組)陳愷怡 5B季軍
中學五六年級二人朗誦(粵語)韓宝莉 5A
張德怡 5D
季軍
中學五六年級詩詞獨誦(普通話)(女子組)韓宝莉 5A季軍

Inter-school Swimming Championships 2016-2017

150 150 STGSS
Boys’ Grade C 50M BreaststrokeYIP KING SING (2C)1st runner-up
Boys’ Grade C 50M BreaststrokeYIP KING SING (2C)2nd runner-up
Boys’ Grade C 100M FreestyleMAK CHIN CHUN (2C)Champion
Boys’ Grade C 200M FreestyleMAK CHIN CHUN (2C)Champion

Inter-school Cross-country Competition 2016-2017

150 150 STGSS
Girls Grade C IndividualLAM HEI TING (2B)1st Runner-up
Boys Grade A OverallCHAU TSZ HIN (5A) 
CHAN MAN KIN (5B)
CHIU CHUN WAH(5B)
CHOW NATHAN CHUN LEUNG(5B)
LAI HO PAK (5B)
NG TIN POK MARCO (5B)
SINGH CHANROOP (5C)
5th Place
Girls Grade B OverallLEUNG PHOEBE (2C) 
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (3C)
CHUNG PUI LAM (3C)
WONG SZE NGA (3D)
CHEUNG TSZ CHING (4A)
LAM YUEN WANG (4B)
CHO HING SUM (4C)
7th Place

Inter-school Fencing Competition 2016-2017

150 150 STGSS
Girls (Foil) TeamKAM SUET (2C) 
CHO HING SUM (4C)
WONG SHAMS (4D)
LAU HOI KIU OLGA (5D)
2nd runner-up

Inter-school Athletics Championships 2016-2017

150 150 STGSS
Girls Grade C 800mLAM HEI TING (2B)Champion
Girls Grade B 1500mLAM HEI TING (2B)Champion
Girls Grade B OverallLEUNG PHOEBE (2C) 
CHAN TSZ WAN (3A)
LAM WING YAN (3A)
YAU NGA NAM (3A)
LAU WING YU TIFFANY (3B)
CHENG MICHELLE MAY SEE (3C)
CHEUNG LAP YIN (3C)
CHUNG PUI LAM (3C)
WONG SZE NGA (3D)
CHING YAN (4A)
KU SIN YING (4B)
TSANG PUI YAN (4B)
LAM YUEN WANG (4B)
8th Place
Girls Grade C OverallYEE HOI YING (1A) 
CHAN KEI LAM (1B)
KONG PIK YU (2A)
YIP CHING HUEN (2A)
LAM HEI TING (2B)
TSUI TSZ CHING (2C)
WONG MAN SZE (2C)
KAM SUET (2D)
7th Place

Inter-school Athletics Championships 2016-2017

150 150 STGSS
Girls Grade CWU KA HEI HALEY (1D) 
CHOI SUET YI (2A)
CHOI SUET YING (2A)
ONG CHI CHIN (2A)
SO KIN YAU (2A)
KWOK UE LAM (2B)
LAM HEI TING (2B)
OR YAN TUNG (2B)
TONG TAK YAN (2B)
CHU HAU YI (2D)
1st runner-up